Privacy Policy

WaterBear Network B.V.

Privacy Policy

Date: 8 April 2021

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “us” or “our” means WaterBear Network B.V., with its registered office at 105 Herengracht, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, and with company registration number 73151793. We act as the controller of the personal data we collect and process through your use of the WaterBear platform, which includes our websites, www.waterbear.com and www.waterbearshop.com ("Websites") and WaterBear iOS and Android Apps (collectively “WaterBear Platform”).

This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of your personal data through your use of the WaterBear Platform. []

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have in respect of our processing of your personal data. Please take a moment to read through and familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4 below, you can contact us:

Via-mail: support@waterbear.com, or

By post: to WaterBear Network B.V., 105-107 Herengracht, Amsterdam, 1015 BE, The Netherlands.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 24 November 2020.

How we use and collect your personal data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The term "identifiable" refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

If you are residing in South Africa, local privacy law prescribes that personal data also includes information relating to juristic persons.

The personal data we collect is collected, held, used and disclosed for the following purposes

In the event that you create a profile on the WaterBear Platform and become a registered member of WaterBear, or if you provide us with transaction data, your personal data is collected in order to: (i) record and save such data; (ii) make a payment related to the purchase of goods and/or services;(iii) provide you with our services; (iv) permit us to send you your orders; or (v) contact you.

In the event that you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters, which may include invites to events, seminars, etc. organized by us.

In the event that you use the contact form on our Websites, or contact us via support@waterbear.com, we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or by means of telephone.

We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out under applicable laws.

The following categories of personal data are collected and held by us in the manner set out below:

Contact data: in the event that you make use of the contact form on the WaterBear Platform, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field. Please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions or credit card/account numbers. Contact data is provided directly from you to us.

Profile data: If you create a WaterBear member account on the WaterBear Platform, we collect the following personal data, namely: name, telephone number, e-mail and address. Profile data is provided directly by you to us.

Newsletter: If you register for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This information is provided directly from you to us.

Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities and use of the WaterBear Platform, which includes the following information: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of the WaterBear Platform. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of the WaterBear Platform. In the event that the usage data is completely anonymized (and cannot be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. Usage data is automatically collected through your use of the WaterBear Platform.

Transaction data: We collect personal data relating to your engagement with and the transactions that you make through the WaterBear Platform, including your contact data, payment information and the goods and/or services purchased by you. Transaction data is provided directly from you to us.

Payment Method: When you add your payment data to your account profile, Stripe, Inc. ("Stripe"), our payment solutions provider, will securely store your payment information within its secured environment. WaterBear will not have access to your credit card details or any other payment method data. Payment method data is provided directly by you to Stripe. For more information on how Stripe manages your personal and credit card details, please visit https://support.stripe.com/questions/privacy-and-security-of-personal-information-submitted-to-stripe.

In the event that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is consent, you will at all times have the right to withdraw your consent. This will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing done prior to the withdrawal of consent. You can withdraw your consent by sending us an email at support@waterbear.com.

Where the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests or public interest considerations, you will have the right to object to such processing, as set out in article 4)f) of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide necessary personal information, we may be unable to provide you with relevant services or all features that you wish to subscribe for.

Please note that your personal data will solely be used and processed for the purposes as set out in this article.

Retention of your data and deletion

Your personal data will be kept for the duration of your membership with WaterBear. In the event that you withdraw your consent, or you object to our use of your personal data and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data which is necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future. The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary for the following: (i) to comply with our legal obligations; (ii) to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim; or (iii) for evidential purposes.

WaterBear follows reasonable and responsible data processing practices and has adequate technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure that the personal information of users is protected. As prescribed by applicable laws, for any accidental/unintended collection of personal information from users under the age of 18, legal guardians or parents may contact WaterBear to delete the personal information collected from such users, as applicable in the territory where the user resides.

Your rights

This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

If you reside in New Zealand, information privacy requests (e.g. requests for access to and correction of personal information) will be responded to as soon as reasonably practical, and in any case, not later than 20 working days after the day on which the request is received by WaterBear.

The rights that you are entitled to exercise are the following:

The right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event that we do so, you have the right to access such personal data.

You also have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

If you reside in Canada, WaterBear may respond to your request at a cost where: (a) we have informed you of the approximate cost of responding to the request; and (b) after providing you with information on the costs, you have advised us that you still want to go ahead with the access request. WaterBear does not use fees to discourage requests and will only charge fees for processing a request when the request is exceptional and then only at minimal cost.

If you reside in Australia, access shall be given in the manner requested by you, on the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

The right to rectification

If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purpose of the processing, for it to be completed.

In you reside in Australia, the right of correction applies if the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. In such instances, you may request the information to be corrected.

Individuals that reside in New Zealand also have the right to request that information that is held of him/her be corrected. This includes the right to provide WaterBear with a statement of correction (indicating which information is incorrect or inaccurate), which statement will be attached to the personal information that is held/stored of such individual.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of the personal data kept by us without undue delay. Those circumstances include the following grounds:

The personal data is no longer required in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;

You withdraw your consent and no other lawful ground exists to process the personal data;

the processing is required for direct marketing purposes;

the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or,

Erasure of personal data is necessary for compliance with EU, US, Canadian, and South African privacy laws.

Please note that there are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary for:

exercising the right to freedom of expression and information;

complying with a legal obligation; or,

establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

If you reside in Australia or New Zealand, there is no right of erasure or right to be forgotten available to you as data subject.

Furthermore, In terms of WaterBear's data processing practices in Australia, WaterBear will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs to retain for any permissible purpose under Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The right to restrict processing;

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify the accuracy of the personal data);

The processing is unlawful and you request a restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);

We no longer require the personal data for the purposes of processing (as set out in article 2) above), but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,

You have objected to the processing of your personal data, pending the verification of such an objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process your personal data on any of the following grounds, namely:

it is with your consent;

for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,

for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing your personal data.

If you reside in Australia or New Zealand, there is no equivalent right for you to "restrict processing".

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

If you are based in South Africa, Canada, New Zealand or Australia, the right to data portability will not be afforded to you as per local privacy laws.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for processing the personal data is that such processing activity is necessary for:

The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us.

he purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where such processing is conducted for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

If you are receiving promotional information from us and do no longer wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists by contacting us at support@waterbear.com or by using the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

If you are residing in New Zealand, you do not have the right to object to data processing activities.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so within your country, or specific region of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In this regard, the relevant authorities are as follows:

Netherlands: Authority of personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV Den Haag, https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Australia: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 www.oaic.gov.au.

New Zealand: The Privacy Commissioner. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s (OPC) website (see here: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/). The OPC/Privacy Commissioner can also be contacted at enquiries@privcay.org.nz.

United Kingdom: Information Commissioner - https://ico.org.uk/.

Ireland: Data Protection Commission – www.dataprotection.ie.

Canada: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada - https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/. For such other matters pertaining to provincial affairs, the applicable offices are: (i) the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Nova Scotia; (ii) the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario; (iii) Commission d'acces a l'information (Quebec); (iv) Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Newfoundland and Labrador; and (v) Office of the Access to Information and Privacy Commissioner (New Brunswick).

USA: For issues that arise under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), the California Attorney General.

Providing your personal data to others

In order to provide you with access to the WaterBear Platform, we work with service providers to process and store your personal data. We use the following categories of service providers:

Financial transactions will be handled by Stripe or such other third party payment service provider. Personal data will only be shared in so far as necessary to complete the payment. In the event that your payment is executed in the environment of Stripe or such other third party payment service provider the Privacy Policy of Stripe or such other third party payment service provider shall apply.

We may also disclose your personal data in the event that such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another person.

We do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plug-ins and URL’s to direct you to our social media channels to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels include Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Vimeo and TikTok. In the event that you click on a link to any of these social media channels, such social media partner may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on their social media channels.

We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by a social media partner. In such case, the social media partner will act as the controller of your personal data. For your information, we have included the relevant links (which may be changed from time to time by the relevant social media partner):

Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;

TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=en

We do not disclose your personal data to our WaterBear Partners, except for transactions processed via Stripe, where Stripe collects the required personal and credit card information to process the requested transaction. We do, however, make use of URL’s to direct you to WaterBear Partners (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) and their respective websites and channels to allow you to interact with them directly. If any WaterBear Partner or any other 3rd party obtains or collects personal data or other information from you, in no event shall we assume or have any responsibility or liability for such processing.

International transfers

WaterBear's services are provided on an international basis. By using the WaterBear services, you authorise us to transfer and store your information outside of your home country for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in such countries may not be equivalent to those of your home country.

We will ensure that any international transfer of personal data will take place pursuant to the appropriate safeguards and in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation.

Where personal data is transferred to a third country, WaterBear will take legally required steps consistent with applicable data privacy legislation to ensure that the personal data is adequately protected in each such jurisdiction in particular, and as may be relevant, by basing agreements with the relevant data recipients on the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or adopted by a supervisory authority and approved by the European Commission, where relevant.

Please note that WaterBear has agreements in place with third party service providers and we wish to clarify the international transfer of data that is associated with such agreements:

Axonista: All personal data processing and storage will reside in Dublin, Ireland and St. Ghislain Belgium, and backup data will reside in Frankfurt, Germany and St. Ghislain, Belgium. No data will be transferred outside of the European Union under normal operating conditions.

Stripe: Stripe may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If this is the case, Stripe will ensure that appropriate safeguards have been implemented for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

SAP may transfer personal data outside the EEA. If this is the case, SAP will ensure that appropriate safeguards have been implemented for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

If you reside in Canada, we wish to point out that the laws of the applicable jurisdiction may not provide the same protections as those available pursuant to Canadian laws. While the information is in another jurisdiction, it may be accessed by its courts and law enforcements agencies in accordance with the laws of that jurisdiction.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

Amendments to the privacy policy

We have the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the WaterBear Platform and will be notified of any material changes to the Privacy Policy.





WaterBear Network B.V.

Privacybeleid

Datum: 8 April 2021

Wie wij zijn

In dit privacybeleid ("Privacybeleid") betekenen de termen “wij”, “ons” of “onze” WaterBear Network B.V., statutair gevestigd aan de Herengracht 105, Amsterdam, Nederland, en met bedrijfsregistratienummer 73151793. Wij treden op als de houder van persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen en verwerken aan de hand van uw gebruik van het WaterBear Platform, waaronder onze websites www.waterbear.com en www.waterbearshop.com ("Websites") en WaterBear iOS- en Android-apps (tezamen “WaterBear Platform”).

Dit Privacybeleid is uitsluitend bedoeld om u informatie te verstrekken met betrekking tot de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens aan de hand van uw gebruik van het WaterBear Platform.

Uw privacy is belangrijk voor ons en daarom hebben wij dit Privacybeleid ontwikkeld waarin staat hoe wij de persoonsgegevens die u met ons deelt, verzamelen, openbaar maken, overdragen en gebruiken et cetera ("verwerken") en welke rechten u heeft met betrekking tot onze verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens. Wij verzoeken u de tijd te nemen om dit Privacybeleid door te lezen zodat u weet wat er in staat.

Mocht u vragen, zorgen of klachten hebben over dit Privacybeleid of onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, of als u een verzoek in wilt dienen om uw rechten uit te oefenen zoals uiteengezet in artikel 4 hieronder, neemt u dan contact met ons op:

Per e-mail: support@waterbear.com, of

Per post: naar WaterBear Network B.V., 105-107 Herengracht, Amsterdam, 1015 BE, Nederland.

Hoe gebruiken en verzamelen we uw persoonsgegevens

Persoonsgegevens verwijzen naar alle informatie met betrekking tot een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon. De term 'identificeerbaar' verwijst naar identificatiegegevens (zoals naam, identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, enz.), die gebruikt kunnen worden om een natuurlijke persoon direct of indirect te identificeren.

De persoonsgegevens die we verzamelen, worden verzameld, bewaard, gebruikt en vrijgegeven voor de volgende doeleinden

Wanneer u een profiel aanmaakt op het WaterBear Platform en een geregistreerd lid van WaterBear wordt, of wanneer u ons transactiegegevens verstrekt, worden uw persoonsgegevens verzameld om: (i) dergelijke gegevens op te slaan en te bewaren; (ii) een betaling te doen met betrekking tot de aankoop van goederen en / of diensten; (iii) u onze diensten te leveren; (iv) u ons toe te staan uw aankopen toe te sturen; en/of (v) contact met u op te nemen.

Wanneer u zich aanmeldt voor onze nieuwsbrief, wordt uw e-mailadres gebruikt om u onze nieuwsbrieven te sturen, die mogelijk uitnodigingen voor evenementen, seminars, enz. die wij organiseren omvatten.

Wanneer u gebruik maakt van het contactformulier op onze Websites, of contact met ons opneemt via support@waterbear.com, gebruiken we uw persoonsgegevens om u van een antwoord op uw vraag te voorzien door een e-mail te sturen of door te bellen.

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens ter ondersteuning van de Websites en om uw gebruikservaring te verbeteren, waar het waarborgen van de veiligheid, beschikbaarheid, prestaties en capaciteit van het WaterBear Platform toe behoren.

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens om rechten af te dwingen of uit te oefenen die ons toekomen op basis van toepasselijke wetgeving, zoals het instellen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims.

We mogen uw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken om aan onze verplichtingen te voldoen zoals bepaald in de toepasselijke wetgeving.

De volgende categorieën persoonsgegevens worden door ons op onderstaande manier verzameld en bewaard:

Contactgegevens: wanneer u gebruik maakt van het contactformulier op het WaterBear Platform, wordt u gevraagd de volgende informatie in te vullen: naam, adres, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer en persoonlijke informatie die u verkiest in het daarvoor bestemde lege vak te zetten. Wij verzoeken u geen gevoelige informatie, zoals gezondheidsinformatie, informatie met betrekking tot strafrechtelijke veroordelingen en/of creditcard-/rekeningnummers, te verstrekken. Contactgegevens worden rechtstreeks door u aan ons verstrekt.

Profielinformatie: Wanneer u een WaterBear Ledenaccount op het WaterBear Platform aanmaakt, verzamelen wij de volgende persoonsgegevens: naam, telefoonnummer,

e-mailadres en adres. Profielgegevens worden rechtstreeks door u aan ons verstrekt.

Nieuwsbrief: Als u zich aanmeldt voor onze nieuwsbrief, wordt u gevraagd uw

e-mailadres op te geven. Deze informatie wordt rechtstreeks door u aan ons verstrekt.

Gebruiksinformatie: We verzamelen persoonsgegevens met betrekking tot uw activiteiten op en gebruik van het WaterBear Platform, waaronder de volgende informatie: IP-adres, apparaat-ID en type, verwijzingsbron, taalinstellingen, browsertype, besturingssysteem, geografische locatie, duur van bezoek, paginaweergaven, of informatie over de timing, frequentie en patroon van uw gebruik van het WaterBear Platform. Deze informatie kan worden samengevoegd en gebruikt worden om ons te helpen meer nuttige informatie over het gebruik van het WaterBear Platform te geven. Wanneer de gebruiksgegevens volledig anoniem zijn (en niet herleid kunnen worden tot u als individu), dan worden deze niet als persoonsgegevens beschouwd in de toepassing van dit Privacybeleid. Gebruiksgegevens worden automatisch verzameld door uw gebruik van het WaterBear Platform.

Transactiegegevens: We verzamelen persoonlijke gegevens met betrekking tot uw betrokkenheid bij en de transacties die u doet via het WaterBear Platform, inclusief uw contactgegevens, betalingsinformatie en de goederen en / of diensten die door u zijn gekocht. Transactiegegevens worden rechtstreeks door u aan ons verstrekt.

Betaalmethode: Wanneer u uw betalingsgegevens aan uw accountprofiel toevoegt, zal Stripe, Inc. ("Stripe"), onze payment solutions provider, uw betaalinformatie veilig opslaan binnen zijn beveiligde omgeving. WaterBear heeft geen toegang tot uw creditcardgegevens of andere betaalgegevens. Betaalgegevens worden rechtstreeks door u aan Stripe verstrekt. Voor meer informatie over hoe Stripe uw persoons- en creditcardgegevens beheert, bezoek dan https://support.stripe.com/questions/privacy-and-security-of-personal-information-submitted-to-stripe.

Wij gebruiken uw persoonsgegevens uitsluitend als een van de grondslagen van toepassing is, die in de wet worden genoemd. De wettelijke grondslag voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens is:

de noodzaak voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst met u (doeleinden genoemd onder);

de noodzaak om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen (doeleinden onder);

de noodzaak voor de behartiging van onze gerechtvaardigde belangen of die van een derde, waarbij die belangen zwaarder wegen dan de belangen of de fundamentele rechten van degene om wiens persoonsgegevens het gaat (doeleinden onder).

Wanneer toestemming de wettelijke basis voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens vormt, dan heeft u te allen tijde het recht om uw toestemming in te trekken. Dit heeft echter geen invloed op de rechtmatigheid van enige verwerking die is uitgevoerd vóór intrekking van uw toestemming. U kunt uw toestemming intrekken door een e-mail te sturen naar support@waterbear.com.

Als u de nodige persoonsgegevens niet verstrekt, kunnen wij u mogelijk niet voorzien van relevante diensten of alle functies waarop u zich wilt abonneren.

Wees u er van bewust dat uw persoonlijke gegevens uitsluitend worden gebruikt en verwerkt voor de doeleinden zoals uiteengezet in dit artikel 2.

Bewaren en verwijderen van uw gegevens

Uw persoonsgegevens worden gedurende de duur van uw lidmaatschap bij WaterBear bewaard. Wanneer u uw toestemming intrekt, of wanneer u bezwaar maakt tegen het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens door ons, zullen wij uw persoonlijke gegevens uit onze databases verwijderen. Houd er rekening mee dat wij die persoonsgegevens bewaren die nodig zijn om uw voorkeuren in de toekomst te waarborgen. Het voorgaande belet ons echter niet om wanneer nodig persoonsgegevens te bewaren voor het volgende: (i) om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen; (ii) om een juridische claim in te dienen of ons daartegen te verdedigen; of (iii) voor bewijsdoeleinden.

WaterBear werkt aan de hand van redelijke en verantwoorde gegevensverwerkingsprocessen en heeft passende technische en organisatorische beveiligingsmaatregelen getroffen om ervoor te zorgen dat de persoonsgegevens van gebruikers worden beschermd.

Waterbear heeft onder meer de volgende beveiligingsmaatregelen geïmplementeerd:

anonimisatie van gegevens;

data minimalisatie;

encryptie/versleuteling;

Zoals voorgeschreven door toepasselijke wetgeving, kunnen wettelijke voogden of ouders voor het toevallig / onbedoeld verzamelen van persoonsgegevens van gebruikers onder de 18 jaar contact opnemen met WaterBear conform artikel 1 van dit Privacybeleid, om de persoonsgegevens die van dergelijke gebruikers is verzameld te verwijderen.

U heeft als betrokkene een aantal rechten die u kunt uitoefenen in het kader van onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens:

  1. recht van informatie over de persoonsgegevens die we van u verwerken;
  2. recht van inzage in uw verwerkte persoonsgegevens;
  3. recht op rectificatie van uw persoonsgegevens;
  4. recht op het wissen van uw persoonsgegevens;
  5. recht op beperking van de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;
  6. recht op gegevensoverdracht van uw persoonsgegevens aan een door u aan te wijzen organisatie in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm;
  7. recht op bezwaar tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, en
  8. recht om uw toestemming voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te herroepen.

Voor het uitoefenen van uw rechten kunt u ons bereiken conform de contactgegevens als opgenomen in artikel 1 van dit Privacybeleid. Om u te kunnen identificeren, ontvangen we graag een kopie van uw paspoort of ander bewijs van uw identiteit, waarbij de (pas)foto en het BSN zijn gemaskeerd. Zodra Waterbear uw identiteit heeft gecontroleerd, verwijderen wij de kopie uit ons systeem. Houd er rekening mee dat uw rechten in sommige gevallen niet absoluut zijn en dat we mogelijk niet verplicht zijn om aan uw verzoek te voldoen. Wij zullen u hiervan op de hoogte stellen.

Als u van mening bent dat uw rechten zijn geschonden door Waterbear, kunt u ook een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). Voor meer informatie over de bescherming van persoonsgegevens raadpleeg de website van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Verstrekken van uw persoonsgegevens aan derden

Om u toegang te geven tot het WaterBear Platform, werken wij samen met service providers om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken en op te slaan. We gebruiken de volgende categorieën service providers:

Financiële transacties worden afgehandeld door Stripe of een andere externe payment service provider. Persoonsgegevens worden alleen gedeeld indien nodig om de betaling te voltooien. Wanneer uw betaling wordt uitgevoerd binnen de omgeving van Stripe of een dergelijke andere externe payment service provider, is het privacybeleid van Stripe of die andere partij van toepassing.

We kunnen uw persoonsgegevens ook vrijgeven wanneer een dergelijk vrijgeven vereist of noodzakelijk is om aan een wettelijke verplichting te voldoen. Ook mogen we persoonsgegevens vrijgeven om uw vitale belangen of die van een andere persoon te beschermen.

We geven uw persoonlijke gegevens niet door aan onze social media-partners. We maken echter wel gebruik van social media plug-ins en URL's om u naar onze social media-kanalen te leiden, zodat u met onze inhoud kunt interacteren. Onder deze social media-kanalen vallen Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Vimeo en TikTok. Wanneer u klikt op een link naar een van deze social media-kanalen, kan de desbetreffende social media-partner persoonlijke gegevens over u verzamelen en deze informatie verbinden aan uw bestaande profiel op hun social media-kanalen.

Wij zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens door een social media-partner, noch aanvaarden wij aansprakelijk voor de manier waarop deze websites uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken. U gebruikt deze websites op eigen risico. In zo’n geval zal de social media-partner als de beheerder van uw persoonsgegevens optreden. Uitsluitend voor uw informatie hebben wij de relevante links toegevoegd (die van tijd tot tijd veranderd kunnen worden door desbetreffende social media-partner):

Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;

TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=en

We geven uw persoonsgegevens niet door aan onze WaterBear Partners, behalve voor transacties die worden verwerkt via Stripe en waarvoor Stripe de vereiste persoonlijke en creditcardgegevens verzamelt om de gevraagde transactie te verwerken. We maken echter wel gebruik van URLs om u door te verwijzen naar WaterBear Partners (zoals beschreven in onze Algemene Voorwaarden) en hun respectievelijke websites en kanalen, zodat u rechtstreeks met hen kunt interacteren. Als een WaterBear Partner of een andere externe partij persoonlijke gegevens of andere informatie van u verkrijgt of verzamelt, zullen wij in geen geval enige verantwoordelijkheid of aansprakelijkheid aanvaarden of hebben voor dergelijke verwerking.


Internationale overdracht


Diensten van WaterBear worden op internationale basis geleverd. Door gebruik te maken van de diensten van WaterBear, machtigt u ons om uw informatie buiten uw eigen land over te dragen en op te slaan voor de doeleinden die worden beschreven in dit Privacybeleid.

Het is opgemerkt dat wij uw persoonlijke gegevens delen met aan ons gelieerde entiteiten van Waterbear. Deze kunnen zich bevinden in landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) welke landen mogelijk een lager niveau van gegevensbescherming bieden dan het land waarin wij zijn gevestigd en dat autoriteiten toegang verkrijgen tot uw persoonsgegevens. Met het oog hierop hebben wij een overeenkomst voor gegevensoverdracht binnen de groep gesloten op basis van de standaardcontractbepalingen voor internationale gegevensoverdracht, zoals goedgekeurd door de Europese Commissie.

Bij het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens voor sommige van de hierboven gespecificeerde doeleinden kan het voorkomen dat uw persoonsgegevens worden doorgegeven aan organisaties die zich buiten de EER bevinden. Enkele samenwerkingspartners (sub-verwerkers) zijn bijvoorbeeld gevestigd in de Verenigde Staten, waardoor verstrekking van uw persoonsgegevens buiten de EER plaatsvindt.

In dergelijke situaties zorgen wij voor passende waarborgen die in overeenstemming met de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) een toereikend niveau van bescherming bieden voor uw rechten en vrijheden als betrokkene. Dit doen wij bijvoorbeeld door het sluiten van door de Europese Commissie goedgekeurde modelcontracten voor gegevensoverdracht, of door uw persoonsgegevens enkel door te geven aan derden die volgens de Europese Commissie een passend beschermingsniveau waarborgen. Via de hieronder genoemde contactgegevens kunt u indien gewenst een kopie van de bestaande modelcontracten opvragen.

Cookies

Onze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Voor meer informatie m.b.t. ons cookiegebruik, verwijzen wij u naar ons Cookiebeleid.

Veranderingen aan het Privacybeleid

Dit Privacybeleid is voor het laatst bijgewerkt op 8 April 2021 en vervangt - indien van toepassing - ons vorige Privacybeleid. Als wij in de toekomst wijzigingen aanbrengen in dit Privacybeleid, zullen we het aangepaste Privacybeleid op onze website plaatsen. In geval van wijzigingen die betrokkenen in aanmerkelijke mate kunnen treffen, zullen wij ons best doen om hen hierover direct te informeren. Alle wijzigingen worden van kracht zodra het Privacybeleid is geplaatst op onze website.